Lonergan Research Privacy Policy

Lonergan Research

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out the personal information handling practices of Lonergan Research. We comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you.

Information handling processes

Methods of information collection

The information we hold is generally collected from individuals in the course of a research exercise such as a face to face, telephone or online survey, focus group or in-depth interview. Our clients may provide us with a list of names to assist in our conduct of research, or we may purchase or lease a database of names from a third party supplier. Information about our customers or prospective customers may be accessed from websites, email, written or oral communications or where the information is available in the public domain.

Personal information held by Lonergan Research

Lonergan Research collects, holds and analyses personal information collected through surveys as part of its core business. Furthermore, Lonergan Research maintains a database containing personal and contact information about our clients, prospective clients, research respondents, contractors and others.

Types of information collected and stored

The content of our research varies from project to project. For the majority of surveys we collect information about age, gender, location, household size, income and education. We often collect contact details in case we need to collect further information from our respondents, however these are deleted or destroyed as soon as practical.

In the case of qualitative research, voice and video recordings are often made and stored in the offices of Lonergan Research. No recordings are made or kept without the permission of survey participants.

Purposes for which personal information is collected

Lonergan Research will only collect and store personal information necessary to undertake market research projects, or for the marketing of its own services. The vast majority of information collected is for research purposes only. We are very rarely (if ever) concerned with the identity of the individuals or companies which provide information. We de-identify all survey data as soon as practical.

Providing personal information to organisations outside of Lonergan Research

Lonergan Research does not provide personal information which can be used to identify any person, household or organisation to any outside entity without the express permission of the person, household or organisation concerned.

There are some cases where we may supply personal information:

1. Where we have the permission of the individuals or organisations concerned to pass on their personal information; or

2. Where otherwise compelled by law.

Our website

Information collected

When you visit this website (lonerganresearch.com.au), we record some anonymous information for our internal analysis.

The types of information we record includes:

• the user’s server address
• the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
• the date and time of visit to the site
• the pages accessed
• the documents downloaded
• search engine used (if applicable)
• the type of browser used.

This information will be used to help us improve the website’s accessibility and navigability. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless requested by a law enforcement agency.

Website analytics

We use website analytics to help improve the efficiency and usability of our websites. In addition to web server logs, our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics and reporting service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Lonergan Research use of Google Analytics is limited to the information collected about your use of our website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

By using these websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

External links

This website may contain links to other sites. Lonergan Research is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and has not necessarily checked the privacy policy of these sites. Please make your own decisions regarding the privacy policy of any website linked to this.

Security

Lonergan Research takes steps to ensure personal information is stored in a secure place. This includes both measures to protect physical security as well as protection from electronic attack.

Accessing and amending personal information we hold about you

You have the right to request access to the personal information that Lonergan Research holds about you and to request its correction. Lonergan Research does not retain your name and address after data analysis processing has been completed and access to or correction of your personal information held by us for statistical collection purposes may be limited by our data retention practices. You may request access to or correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us using the details provided below.

How to complain about us breaching your privacy

Lonergan Research are committed to protecting your privacy. We treat any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information seriously and deal with it promptly.

If you think we may have breached your privacy rights or our privacy responsibilities, you may contact us using the details provided below.

We will acknowledge the receipt of your complaint within five business days of receiving it. In most cases, we will complete our investigation into your complaint and respond to you within 30 days. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to be able to provide our response.

A complaint should first be made to us (you may contact use using the details provided below) and we should be given 30 days to respond. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of or our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting Lonergan Research

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that Lonergan Research holds about you or the way that we handle that personal information.

Our Privacy Officer will deal with your inquiries or complaints about our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted:

By email: privacy@lonerganresearch.com.au

By phone: 02 9046 5600

By post:

Privacy Officer Lonergan Research
GPO Box 3838
Sydney NSW 2001

The Privacy Officer will respond to your inquiry or complaint promptly, if you provide your contact details.

Updates to this policy

This policy will be updated from time to time. Please review it periodically.


Notice: is_comments_popup is deprecated since version 4.5.0 with no alternative available. in /home/wwwlonerganresea/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3834